Home Page - Privacy Statement - Contact Us

 

A long story that started in 1855 when it was first discovered in California, and not until recently was used in cosmetics instead of the oil of whales that was used extensively in skin care products and cosmetics. After outlawing the hunting and harvesting of whales, much research was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries. Jojoba oil was found to be very similar but even more effective.

Jojoba oil is a type of wax that is produced as a liquid at room temperature. The 'oil' has similar chemical structure to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally which makes it highly absorbable. When used on the skin forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer.

The oil is excellent for people who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. It aids in softening the skin and when applied to the hair will increase its shine.

It also significantly reduces trans-epidermal water loss, without totally blocking the transpiration of gases and water vapor maintaining the skin healthy, unlike other greasy materials such as petrolatum, mineral oils and some lanolin products, jojoba oil provides an absolutely non-tacky, non-oily and non-greasy, dry softening to the skin.
ProLife's Mother Group owns one of the most highly developed Jojoba Farms in  Africa and the Middle East located on a distant virgin dessert land islotated from all pollutants in Egypt.

About Us : Product : Opportunity : Join us : Success Stories : We Care : ProLife Member : Contact Us

©2008, International Group Ltd. All rights reserved