Home Page - Privacy Statement - Contact Us

 
 
Since the plant is cultivted and the oil is produced under our close supervision at ProLife International, we gurantee the quality of all our cosmetic products in which Joboba Oil is considered a main ingredient.
The Mother Group has patented the medical effect of Jojoba oil in Egypt and world wide to protect its right in using Jojoba oil as a new medicinial active ingredient.
The international Jojoba Export Council considers Egypt among the top Jojoba Producing Countries in the world.
Click here to learn more.
Benefits:
  1. Smooth, non-greasy Pure Jojoba oil offers collagen benefits known to improve skin health.
  2. Pure Jojoba oils' regeneterive nature helps correct skin blemishes and acne.
  3. It helps to regulate moisture and restructure the skin, which is why jojoba oil is appropriate for use in cosmetic products, including soaps, lotions, and skincare, as an active principle or as a carrier.
Other Benefits:
A. Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba liquid wax in experimental models.
Habashy RR, Abdel-Naim AB, Khalifa AE, Al-Azizi MM. Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt.
 
Jojoba [Simmondsia chinensis (Link 1822) Schneider 1907] is an arid perennial shrub grown in several American and African countries.

Jojoba seeds, which are rich in liquid wax, were used in folk medicine for diverse ailments.
 
In the current study, the potential anti-inflammatory activity of jojoba liquid wax (JLW) was evaluated in a number of experimental models.
 
Results showed that JLW caused reduction of carrageenin-induced rat paw oedema in addition to diminishing prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) level in the inflammatory exudates.
In a test for anti-inflammatory potential utilizing the chick's embryo chroioallantoic membrane (CAM), JLW also caused significant lowering of granulation tissue formation.
 
Topical application of JLW reduced ear oedema induced by croton oil in rats.
In the same animal model, JLW also reduced neutrophil infiltration, as indicated by decreased myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity.

In addition, JLW ameliorated histopathological changes affected by croton oil application.
 
In the lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammation in air pouch in rats, JLW reduced nitric oxide (NO) level and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) release.
 
In conclusion, this study demonstrates the effectiveness of JLW in combating inflammation in several experimental models. Further investigations are needed to identify the active constituents responsible for the anti-inflammatory property of JLW./td>
B. Jojoba Oil is used in the treatment of Rosacea
Rosacea is a common skin disease that causes redness, papules, and swelling on the face. Often referred to as "adult acne," rosacea frequently begins as a tendency to flush or blush easily. It may progress to persistent redness in the center of the face that may gradually involve the cheeks, forehead, chin, and nose. The eyes, ears, chest, and back may also be involved. With time, small blood vessels and tiny pimples begin to appear on and around the reddened area; however, unlike acne, there are no blackheads.

When rosacea first develops, the redness may come and go. Some people may flush or blush and never form pustules or papules. Small dilated vessels also may be present due to prolonged sun exposure. However, when the skin doesn't return to its normal color, and when other symptoms such as pimples and enlarged blood vessels become visible, it's best to seek advice from a dermatologist. The condition may last for years, rarely reverse itself, and can become worse without treatment

About Us : Product : Opportunity : Join us : Success Stories : We Care : ProLife Member : Contact Us

©2008, International Group Ltd. All rights reserved